Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Drivers for Windows Server 2003 R2 32 Bit Installed on Dell Optiplex 380

Posted on 2011-03-02
5
Medium Priority
?
8,696 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I'm looking for the network drivers for a Windows 2003 R2 install on a Dell Optiplex 380. thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:robbie_woodley
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 2000 total points
ID: 35020752
Get them from Broadcom for your BRCM 57780:
http://www.broadcom.com/support/ethernet_nic/netlink_k57.php
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 35020770
What Network Card do you have? Is it the built-in network card? You should be able to look on Dell website to see what the actual Network card is then search manufacture website for Windows 2003 Server drivers.

For an example if you have a built-in intel network card you can search for model number for drivers
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:maxxmyer
ID: 35028926
Will thisd work for you?
http://support.dell.com/  then enter service tag
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:maxxmyer
ID: 35028944
Sorry dariusg  (only an assist. Did not intend to interfere with your comment)
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 35028968
No, because Server OS's are not supported by Dell on workstations.  Although some XP drivers will work for 2003, the best place to get drivers for unsupported OS's is from the individual device manufacturer.  In this case, the 380 uses an onboard Broadcom 57780 ethernet chip, and the link to the driver on Broadcom.com is in my first post.
0