[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

What is WindowsRightsManagementServiceSP2?

Posted on 2011-03-02
3
Medium Priority
?
467 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I found this executable on one of our students home drives.  I need to explain to the principal why this program could be suspicious/dangerous so that he can take appropriate action.  Can anyone tell me why a 11th grade student would want to have this executable?  It's compatible with all of our infrastructure.  We are currently using LightSpeed Security Suite for our anti-virus/malware protection and for our internet filter.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:mbcasey
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:abbright
ID: 35022033
From http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/technologies/rightsmgmt/default.mspx: Microsoft Windows Rights Management Services (RMS) for Windows Server 2003 is information protection technology that works with RMS-enabled applications to help safeguard digital information from unauthorized use.

0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
bluemeln earned 2000 total points
ID: 35022287
Windows Rights Management on Windows Server 2003 (now called Active Directory Rights Management on Windows Server 2008) is a system used to develop policies how and for whom to restrict files. Policies for protecting files are configured on the server and then enforced through the client software. Since WRM is based on a client-server model, the client software by itself is not useful. If you had Windows Rights Management on your network, it would actually help increase security, but to my understanding, the user could not use it in order to restrict access to files.

We use a third-party solution similar to WRM. We define access rules on a policy server. When users try to open a document, the equivalent of the WRM client on their machine contacts the policy server to see what the rules for the file are and also to make sure they are legitimate users. If the policy on the file is one to which the user does not have access, the user cannot open the document at all. If the user is permitted access, the document will open.

Without a server, the client is really useless.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mbcasey
ID: 35023174
Thank you for putting it into simple words for me to pass onto our administrators.  I knew the jist of the program but I couldn't put it into the correct format.  Thanks!!!
0