[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Find Open Source Barter Software

Posted on 2011-03-02
3
Medium Priority
?
1,987 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Hi, am looking for a very good barter software package so I can start a website for barter exchange between businesses all over the world or at least in the USA.  I can't find anything that looks professional, does anyone know of any quality software out there?  It would be great if it were installable on a CMS such as Joomla!, Drupal, DotNetNuke, WordPress...

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Webman04
3 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Sauvé earned 1000 total points
ID: 35022168

Have you checked out the CMS sites (Joomla!, Drupal, DotNetNuke, WordPress, ...)? There are many available modules that you can include with the CMS software that are not included in the basic installation package.

Have a look here (some must be purchased): joomla barter - Freelancer.com (it's a little slow to open).

Or here: Drupal - 48 results containing the words: barter module.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:lenamtl
lenamtl earned 1000 total points
ID: 35033185
Hi,

There are online services like
http://www.virtualbarter.com/pricing.html

I have used Joomla and other CMS in the past but when I have discovered Expression Engine
It was a lot more flexible, strong code and secure
http://expressionengine.com
You will need to adapt it to your needs

Or maybe you can code your application yourself using a framework like Codeigniter
http://codeigniter.com/


0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Webman04
ID: 35057768
Thanks
0