Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how do i refernce the row on a click event in a grid

Posted on 2011-03-02
3
Medium Priority
?
585 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a grid on a from which has a column with showing filepaths
I want to bring up the file() routine to edit these paths
I created a Click event on the field but when I enter the routine the thisform.grid.ActiveRow always show 0 whatever row i click on

How can I create this cell editor ?
0
Comment
Question by:MikeHillsi2g
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
hiraben earned 1000 total points
ID: 35020772
Would selecting the table and using recno() work for you?
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:pcelba
pcelba earned 1000 total points
ID: 35020928
If you are clicking in a cell containing the path then you don't need to look for some row because you already are on the row.

And the value is in  thisform.grid.ColumnName.Text1.Value.  Better option is to access the value directly in the data table or cursor displayed in the grid. Simply use the table column name as the reference.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MikeHillsi2g
ID: 35021212
thanks guys
0