Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PHP foreach loop question

Posted on 2011-03-02
3
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I want to increment the class name in the attached code by +1 each time it is outputted, so I end up with something like this:

catItemExtraFieldsValue1
catItemExtraFieldsValue2
catItemExtraFieldsValue3

Thanks
<?php foreach ($this->item->extra_fields as $key=>$extraField): ?>
				<span class="catItemExtraFieldsValue"><?php echo $extraField->value; ?></span>
			<?php endforeach; ?>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Eternal_Student
3 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 2000 total points
ID: 35020954
this should do:
<?php $i= 1; foreach ($this->item->extra_fields as $key=>$extraField){ ?>
   <span class="catItemExtraFieldsValue<?php echo $i++; ?>"><?php echo $extraField->value; ?></span>
<?php } //foreach ?>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 35022895
I think angelIII has answered your question, but I've got the uneasy sense that this might generate something that would cause the HTML to fail validation, or maybe generate unstyled content.  Do you have a pretty tight limit on the number of extra fields?
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Eternal_Student
ID: 35048073
This worked just fine actually.
0