Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

select permission to remove a table

Posted on 2011-03-02
3
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have 2 users database, pat  and ted
 how? remove the permission to read user table Pat sales.order
0
Comment
Question by:enrique_aeo
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 500 total points
ID: 35020913
connect as sales (or dbo), and run this:
deny select on sales.order to pat

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Ephraim Wangoya
Ephraim Wangoya earned 500 total points
ID: 35020963
try using revoke


revoke select on OBJECT::sales.order from Pat
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 35021090
revoke would only remove the explicit permission, but not necessarily completely block the SELECT permission, if the permission has been granted via other roles, for example.
0