[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows Explorer RPC Error

Posted on 2011-03-02
5
Medium Priority
?
1,597 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a user that is experiencing an interesting issue.  Whenever they try to access Windows Explorer in any way it gives an error stating: The remote procedure call failed and did not execute.  This is whenever an thumb drive in inserted, they click on Computer from the start menu, click on libraries or try to open any folder. Now the explorer process is running in task manager and the desktop shows up as normal, if you try to open a file it opens fine.  If you open a program like Word and try to open a file it works. But as soon as you try to open a folder it gives the error.  I checked to make sure that the RPCSS service is running and set to Automatic and the RPC Locator is set to Manual.  I've had the user restart the computer, but its only a tempprary fix. Here is the error.  Explorer Error
0
Comment
Question by:USMCR21
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
David-Howard earned 200 total points
ID: 35022724
You might try running SFC /SCANNOW or a Repair. SFC SCANNOW takes about fifteen minutes and a Repair about forty minutes.
Both require your OS CD.
SFC SCANNOW
Just insert your OS CD while holding down Shift to prevent autorun.
Release the Shift key after about ten seconds.
Then click Start and in the Run field type SFC /SCANNOW and select OK.
http://www.updatexp.com/scannow-sfc.html

XP Repair:
http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm
A Repair is not designed to overwrite data but you should take precautions.
Additionally, while a Repair may correct the issue it may require that you reinstall your most current Service Pack as well as the Hotfixes that accompany it. So I recommend having XPSP3 on disk prior to running a Repair.
If the problem is only under one log in the user profile could possibly be corrupt.
To test, log in as a different user. If the problem does not persist chances are the profile is bad. In that case, you may need to recreate the profile of the user that is experiencing the issue.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tribus
ID: 35022761
This issue may be related to Windows Explorer hanging, try the following:

Try the following steps :

Type "services.msc" into the start menu search box.

In Services, scroll down to "Remote Procedure Call" and make sure the status says "Started"

and set to Automatic.

The second "RPC Locator" should be set to "Manual".

2. Run sfc /scannow to see if there are any corrupt system files, the sfc /scannow command scans all protected system files and replaces incorrect versions with correct Microsoft versions. Please take the following steps.

a)     Click the Start button, and click All programs, then click Accessories.

b)     Right click Command Prompt, and click Run as administrator.

c)     Type sfc /scannow, and press 'Enter'.

You may need to do this in safe mode if you can't in normal Windows.

Hope this helps...

-Tribus


 



0
 

Author Comment

by:USMCR21
ID: 35029043
Thanks for the reponses I will try to run SFC, and post back.  The compupter is Running Windows 7 and The RPC services were already checked as stated in the question.  Thanks again for your reponses!!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:USMCR21
ID: 35036790
I've run SFC /Scannow and it came back that the system file integrity was 100%, and the problem has not returned.  Thank you both for your help.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tribus
ID: 35036809
No problem...it's what we do here at EE.
0