Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What method would be best to use when transferring data between databases with have a different table structure

Posted on 2011-03-02
3
Medium Priority
?
442 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Being a beginner to SQL, i'm looking for a way to transfer data from one SQL DB to another. The tables and databases are structured differently but hold the same information.

Would DTS or using cursors in SQL be the best way to begin?

Not having much experience in wrtiting SQL, DTS looks the less trouble free solution?
0
Comment
Question by:mbs2000
3 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:knightEknight
ID: 35021126
If the two databases are on different servers, then yes - DTS or SSIS (2005/8) is a workable solution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mbs2000
ID: 35021314
Thanks, they are on two different servers but I would be testing with backups on the same server. Would DTS still work?
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
lcohan earned 1000 total points
ID: 35029303
DTS or DTSX has "Connection Manager" so you could run different task(s) inside the package against different servers.databases.tables
0