Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Vista machine will not connect to network when primary domain controller is down but XP machines will

Posted on 2011-03-02
4
Medium Priority
?
395 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
This week we had major issues with our file and print server which also happens to be our primary domain controller. This affected printing and some applications which run on other servers, however the users with XP machines were able to explore our network drives, use Outlook and browse the internet. However the two Vista users could not. Their machines would not recognise the network at all. Once the problem with the server was resolved, the Vista machines would recognise the network again. Does anyone know why the Vista users were completely cut off from the network when the XP users were not? I'm not counting on this problem again but would like to know why the different operating systems behaved so differently. Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:HarknessHenry
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 35021213
One of the key differences in Vista from XP that would relate permissions like this would be Network Discovery and the type of network it was set for. There are more variations here than in XP and more security. Possibly User Account Control might enter into it, but I suspect it was the former. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tfsaccount
ID: 35021267
Try Taking the vista machines off the domain then readd it to the domain.
make sure you know the local admin password before you do that.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:HarknessHenry
ID: 35032160
Thanks for the feedback. You wouldn't happen to know if Win7 is more like XP than Vista when it comes to network discovery etc?
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 35032208
Thank you. Windows 7 is different from Vista again with respect to Network Discovery. It has the features laid out differently. Actually Windows 7 is a whole new operating system. But it can be tamed the same as Vista and XP. .... Thinkpads_User
0