Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

disable wrong spelling red dash underline in textarea

Posted on 2011-03-02
4
Medium Priority
?
1,545 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
when my page is viewed with ff3, the spellchecker underlines incorrectly spelled words

disable wrong spelling red dash underline in textarea
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jrwarren
ID: 35021732

Locate layout.spellcheck
   Select the "layout.spellcheck"
   Change the "1" value to "0"

this only changes for the client.   I do not believe there is a way of disabling it via the web site code.
 
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jrwarren earned 1000 total points
ID: 35021767
I stand corrected, I was just told that firefox recognizes:

spellcheck=false inside the text area tag

The exampel would be:

<textarea spellcheck="false" rows="5" cols="40" style="border:1px solid">

</textarea>
0
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 1000 total points
ID: 35022963
http://www.landonbaseball.com/RAY_temp_rgb192.php - code is shown in the snippet.

This link explains more:
https://developer.mozilla.org/en/controlling_spell_checking_in_html_forms

But the attribute is not standard, so you will fail validation:
http://www.w3.org/TR/html4/interact/forms.html#h-17.7
<?php // RAY_temp_rgb192.php
error_reporting(E_ALL);
?>

DEMONSTRATE TEXTAREAS IN FF3
<form method="post">
WITH SPELLCHECK
<textarea name="foo"></textarea>
<br/>WIHTOUT SPELLCHECK
<textarea name="bar" spellcheck="false"></textarea>
</form>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 35023000
thanks
0