Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Macro help

Posted on 2011-03-02
4
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hey guys i jus need little more help... i actually want more data to be parsed .. i am sorry for makin you guys work extra .. sorry .. any help will be highly appreciated!


its jus when i try it, it says error overflow


Thanks
"svid", "period", "cno_mean", "cno_sigma", "clock drift", "clock offset", "phase lock", "rtc_frequency", "e_to_acq_ratio", "sync_agc_gain", "GPS_SIRF_STP Total", _
    "GPS_SIRF_STP Sets of data", "New max", "New min"

Open in new window

Shanghai-TM6-test.xls
0
Comment
Question by:zoomer003
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:SiddharthRout
ID: 35021179
I am not getting any errors when I use the above in Public Sub ParseData()

Which line are you getting the error on?

Sid
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Fowler earned 2000 total points
ID: 35021203
You just need to change the line

Private Sub WriteSummaryData(summarySheet As Worksheet, curTime As String, dataCol As Integer, destRow As Integer, data As Integer)

to

Private Sub WriteSummaryData(summarySheet As Worksheet, curTime As String, dataCol As Integer, destRow As Integer, data As Long)

the value being passed to data was too large to be held as an integer hense the overflow

I have attached a copy of the workbook with the change made

Michael

Shanghai-TM6-test.xls
0
 

Author Comment

by:zoomer003
ID: 35021238
perfect, jus one question .. it is not givin me any values for clock offset clock drift and phase lock? can you fix that please
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:zoomer003
ID: 35021280
fiXED IT THANKS THANKS THANKS!
0