Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Establish VPN connection between remote offices

Posted on 2011-03-02
3
Medium Priority
?
415 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Please help, we have a main office and 2 remote offices, main office have VPN connection to remote office 1 and 2, but there are no direct VPN connections between remote office 1 and 2. How can I establish VPN connection between remote office 1 and 2? Any good reference to show me how to do this? Both offices use Cisco 1841 router. Thank you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:weikiiro
3 Comments
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35021627
You can look for "hairpinning" or "hub-and-spoke" configuration examples. The former phrase is more commonly used with Cisco devices.
It might be that 1841 does not support hairpinning, however, and it might depend on the IOS.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
rochey2009 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35023047
Hi,

One way of doing this is to use DMVPN.

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk583/tk372/technologies_configuration_example09186a008014bcd7.shtml

You can also do this with crypto maps and an additional access list to define the source and destination subnets of the two remote sites.

Which way is you VPN configured at the moment?

0
 

Author Comment

by:weikiiro
ID: 35032608
Hello rochey2009, we are using crypto maps right now, and I found a way to do this. Thank you for your help.
0