Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Power supply for HP Pavillion 307x

Posted on 2011-03-02
5
Medium Priority
?
418 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I am looking for power supply for Hp Pavillion a307x and i have been searching internet for that but I am doing this for the first time and I am not sure which supplier to trust.

Can anybody give me some guidance?

Any specific URl would be most useful
0
Comment
Question by:TheCommunicator
5 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Sauvé earned 1000 total points
ID: 35021903
If you know a reputable repair shop in your area, the cost should be $50 - $55.

You can also check in E-Bay as most of the suppliers are rated and any problems are noted.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 1000 total points
ID: 35021923
Here is a Google result: Shopping results for "power supply" Hp Pavillion a307x.

You can see the ratings beside each supplier.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:shufel
shufel earned 500 total points
ID: 35059191
there i s nothing special about this power supply . you can buy any power supply which fits pentium 4 and up and install it .
i dont suggest to buy cheap chinese power supplys but to spend some extra $ and buy antec\thermaltake\zalman low end power supply with 450 watts output ...
hope this helps.
good luck
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Craig Bowman
Craig Bowman earned 500 total points
ID: 35060398
ATXPowerSupplies.com

328 ratings average rating is 5 out of 5 stars
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheCommunicator
ID: 35112695
Thank you so much guys. That was heloful:)
0