Solved

Inserting HTML into Joomla article

Posted on 2011-03-02
8
848 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am trying to insert this into my joomla article:

<div class="body">
These are the contents of the body
</div>

However, the code is output in the raw...  which is not what I want, I obviously want it to be an actual DIV, not just say "div."  I noticed joomla puts the article contents into a div...  I don't really want that to happen either.
0
Comment
Question by:EMB01
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jimsweb
ID: 35021398
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Amanda Watson earned 500 total points
ID: 35021576
If you want to create your own div tag then you can easily add that into the html code of the article.
There is a button in the article editing saying show/hide
then you get into the html code and can add your own div within that article if that is what you are after?
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:EMB01
ID: 35021698
Thanks, but how do I get rid of the extra divs it makes?  I attached a screenshot for clarification.
ss030211.jpg
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Amanda Watson
ID: 35021952
Any chance of seeing a link to your site?
Is this unexpected layout a result of you using the div in your article?  If so did you close the div?

0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:EMB01
ID: 35022148
Sure:

http://leslehmandesign.com/signature/joomla/article

I just used that HTML for brevity; the actual HTML is different.  For the content, I'm using:

<jdoc:include type="component" />
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Amanda Watson
ID: 35022246
Ok so your content isn't displaying properly..
I am getting a little confused as to what you wanted to do and what you have done and whether this article info is showing badly because of what you have added into your code?

I am not clear if you have added divs into your index.php or into the actual article in the article manager.

With the items that are showing with no styling etc they are part of the article parameters.   You can actually disable these parameters in the article manager by hitting "hide" for the pdf/email/article publisher etc.

Do you know where that is?

Also did you close your div tag in wherever you added it...it seems the styling may be off because you didn't close a div tag somewhere
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:EMB01
ID: 35022363
I tried to hide everything, but it still shows up.  See screenshot for my config settings.  Also, here's the live link:

http://leslehmandesign.com/signature/joomla/article
ss030211-2.jpg
0
 
LVL 14

Author Closing Comment

by:EMB01
ID: 35023381
Thanks, I'll open another question for the other since I need help now.
0