[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

vMotion between datacenters

Posted on 2011-03-02
9
Medium Priority
?
1,499 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Is there a way to vMotion between datacenters?  I went to try this but it only shows the datacenter the VM is in as an option for migrating via vMotion.  I am running ESXi 4.1 with an Equalogic PS6010 iSCSI SAN.
0
Comment
Question by:B1izzard
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ianmellor
ID: 35021793
Hi,

Can both datacenters see the same hardware? Same network and SAN? Are they managed by the same vCenter?

Cheers,
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 500 total points
ID: 35021845
Can you be a bit more specific? Are you talking about between physical datacenters, but within your vSphere environment, you have all hosts in the same datacenter object, and same SAN storage? If you have only 1 datacenter object in vCenter and hosts you want to migrate VM(s) between see the same storage, then yes. But, for now, you can't across different datacenter objects within vCenter...not yet. (unless this has recently changed)

~coolsport00
0
 

Author Comment

by:B1izzard
ID: 35023254
>> Can both datacenters see the same hardware? Same network and SAN? Are they managed by the same vCenter?

Each site has it's own Equalogic SAN.  They are all on the same subnet and can ping any host in site A to any host on site B.  Site A VM's point to Site A SAN.  Site B VM's point to Site B SAN.  Supposedly the SAN's have replication capability that in conjunction with scripts will bring up the VM's at the other site in the event of an outage.  

They are managed by the same vCenter server as both datacenters appear there, but can't right click and select 'migrate'.   Sounds like as coolsport00 mentioned that it's a limitation thus far.  Makes me wonder why the consultant set it up in separate VMWare Datacenters even though they are essentially in the same LAN, but there must have been a good reason.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35023342
Sounds like in your SAN description what you or your SAN vendor has setup is SAN replication. Your VMotion won't work because each host is seeing different storage. You can see VMotion (well, and sVMotion) requirements in the DC Adm Guide, beginning on pg. 211:
http://www.vmware.com/pdf/vsphere4/r41/vsp_41_dc_admin_guide.pdf

The vendor created 2 DCs in vCenter because there's no need to have them in 1 due to the hosts not accessing the same shared storage.

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:smangogna
ID: 35026055
You can migrate the VM via VmWare Entrprise Converter or Standalone Converter or use Other software like Veeam Replication.

Sergio
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:prak_seafarer
prak_seafarer earned 500 total points
ID: 35026798
cloning is possible using vmotion. vmotion live operations would not be possible if datacenter are not in same subnet or network.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:smangogna
smangogna earned 500 total points
ID: 35027112
Vmotion live operatios need the two datacenter to be in the same Virtual Center DB
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:ChrisKranz
ChrisKranz earned 500 total points
ID: 35031503
Only option is a cold migrate (power off, copy VM and all files, power on). Or you could look at using the SAN replication, so power down the VM, do a replication update, then register and power on the VM at the second datacentre.

But no, currently no options for vMotion or svMotion across datacentres. EMC have proved this technically can work, but that was with high end synchronous data replication.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:B1izzard
ID: 35091929
Thanks all.
0