[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

td valign top

Posted on 2011-03-02
4
Medium Priority
?
1,112 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
want all the content to be on the top of the td



want to do this in td tag without using external css

<td style="valign:top">words</td>  does not work
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jrwarren earned 2000 total points
ID: 35021518
<Td valign="top">words</td>
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nedlogan
ID: 35021521
Hi
You should do the following:

<td valign="top">Hello</td>

Regards.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:s8web
ID: 35022292
It should be <td style="vertical-align:top;">Hello</td>

You could also do it in the head (put it after your <title> tag) so it sets all of them on the page, like this:

<style type="text/css">
      td{vertical-align:top;}
</style>

Or, if you're using an external stylesheet, just include:

td{vertical-align:top;}

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 35022993
thanks
0