Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Not recieving email on one of our domains

Posted on 2011-03-02
5
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We have user accounts with multiple email addresses on our network. For some reason we are not recieving emails on 2 of them now.

For example we have administrator@xxx.com and that account can also be emailed at administrator@yyy.com and @zzz.com

For some reason I can no longer recieve emails at lets say the @zzz.com addresses You get 550 mail box not available.

All the domains are current and not expired and the MX records are all correct. The email gets to our spam filter but cannot be delivered to our server.

I tried a telnet test to send an email to that account and from inside the network that works but from outside I get 550 mail box not available and I did add the outside IP address to the SMTP server's connection list.
Any thoughts on what the problem may be. The accounts are still receiving email on the other domains and its all one Exchange server.
0
Comment
Question by:Axis52401
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 35021551
if it is working from inside using telnet but not from outside it can only be an antispam


any antispam/antivirus running on your exchange server ?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35021633
Yep - it sounds like you anti-spam doesn't have the problem domains listed in the accepted domains list.

What software are you using?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Axis52401
ID: 35021667
We use an offsite Spam filter called Securence. The messages get there and are rejected by our server for that domain. we have Trend Anti virus on our Exchange server and it has an Anti Spam function but I have that disabled since we don't need it. Is there something in Exchange itself I am missing
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Axis52401
ID: 35022040
This is what it was

To configure an Exchange computer to receive mail for multiple domains:

1.
      

Start Exchange System Manager.

2.
      

Click to expand the Recipients container.

3.
      

Click Recipient Policies.

4.
      

Open the properties of the appropriate policy that is displayed in the right pane.

5.
      

Click the E-Mail Addresses tab, and then add any additional Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP) addresses that you want the Exchange-based computer to host. For example, to add a new SMTP mail domain, follow these steps:

a.
      

Click New, click to select SMTP Address, and click OK.

b.
      

In the Address box, type the at sign (@) followed by the name of the SMTP domain.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 35022074
So are you saying you didn't have an Accepted Domain for the domains you couldn't receive for?
0