Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL Extract a record to a text file

Posted on 2011-03-02
2
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I need to extract a record from DEV to a text file and then import the record into QA.  I do not have permission to run xp_cmdshell and I do not have permission to link the database to the QA server.

If I copy and past the fields I lose the special characters in them so I need to export and then import.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:CipherIS
2 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
knightEknight earned 2000 total points
ID: 35021448
If the table isn't too big, you can simply do

  select * from mytable

in Management Studio, then right-click on the results and choose Save Results As ...
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:tigin44
ID: 35021483
you can use the sql server import export wizard
0