Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Disable zoom feature on an Access report

Posted on 2011-03-02
8
Medium Priority
?
744 Views
Last Modified: 2016-01-26
Is there a way to disable or remove the zoom in / zoom out feature when viewing an Access report on the screen?  It's extremely annoying. When I run an Access query whose results are displayed on screen in an Access Report, I don't want the magnifying glass that allows the user to zoom in or zoom out. I hate that feature.  
0
Comment
Question by:dbfromnewjersey
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Jeffrey Coachman earned 200 total points
ID: 35021779
The easiest way?

What version of Access please?

In Access 2007 and newer you can open the report explicitly in "Report View"

    DoCmd.OpenReport "YourReport", acViewReport

But bear in mind that most code on the Reports Format events will not fire in Report View.

JeffCoachman
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 35021794
Why all the hatred towards the poor little Zoom magnifying glass...?

;-)

Jeff
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform)
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 800 total points
ID: 35021895
I dont think so, but ... you can control the Zoom amount when it opens ... at this line it the Report Open event.  There are  several values you can pick from (25, 50, etc)

Docmd.RunCommand acCmdZoom75
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 35021978
MX

Odd that you can Right click the Status bar and customize it, but there is no option to turn off the Magnifying glass...


0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 800 total points
ID: 35022081
Oh ... forgot about this - actually what I was looking for ...

Custom Zoom in Reports
http://www.mvps.org/access/reports/rpt0020.htm

mx

jeff ... yes ODD.  Miriam say Hi !
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbfromnewjersey
ID: 35026427
Hi.  I wasn't able to look at any responses last night but to answer the questions above, I'm using Access 2003.   As far as my hatred of the zoom feature:  when output is sent to the screen for the user to review, I like it to be "static" for lack of a better term.  I don't like things sizable, moveable, minimizable, etc. I like the user to be presented with the data on a stationary screen with no options other than closing the screen or printing. I can't stand when there are various options available to the user. That's why whenever I create output screeens, I try to get rid of all toolbars, scroll bars, etc unless absolutely necessary for use with the output. I like bare bones output with minimal features (closing the the window to exit or return to the previous screen or to print. That's it. Nothing else)
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbfromnewjersey
ID: 35028820
OK thanks.  guess i'll try to output the data to a form instead for on-screen viewing. I hate that the data is sizable on screen on a report. Absolutely hate it.  That's one of the reasons in a prior question I was outputting the data to a form for on-screen viewing but using a report when I needed to print the data.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Abhigyan Srivastava
ID: 41433053
No. Unfortunately you can't.

There is however a command

DoCmd.RunCommand acCmdZoom100 where acCmdZoom100 refers to 100% zoom but it usually works with reports only and not with forms.
0