Solved

Show Icons in the Radio Button

Posted on 2011-03-02
19
540 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Is it possible to list icons with radio buttons instead of just text? If it is, please advise. Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:coronoahcoro
  • 10
  • 6
  • 3
19 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mbonaci
Comment Utility
No, there's no built in functionality that would allow you to do that. At least not in fat client.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:larsberntrop
Comment Utility
If you know a way to do it in HTML, use that.  The Notes client can display HTML and run JavaScript.  So I have to disagre with mbonaci.  It is just not done often.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mbonaci
Comment Utility
Maybe I'll learn something, how would you display HTML and run JavaScript if the form is opened in the Notes client?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:larsberntrop
Comment Utility
look in designer help how to set propertiers so HTML is correctly shown in client: search for "html and Notes" (don't put the quotes in the search box in designer help)
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mbonaci
Comment Utility
You're right, I forgot about "Render pass through HTML in Notes".
And it actually runs embedded JavaScript?

If that's the case, here's freely downloadable example:
http://lipidity.com/fancy-form/
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:larsberntrop
Comment Utility
JavaScript has been available in the client since R5 (Super.Human.Software)
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mbonaci
Comment Utility
Prior to XPages, I've never developed Lotus apps for web client, so I haven't used JS inside Lotus at all.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:larsberntrop
Comment Utility
That's why I read all the manuals. Just because it's not required today does not mean it is not there.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mbonaci
Comment Utility
You're simply the best!

Nevertheless, it's not exactly build-in functionality.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:larsberntrop
Comment Utility
yes it is, since R5.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mbonaci
Comment Utility
I didn't mean JS, but radio button images.
I didn't say it's not possible, I just said there's no built-in functionality that would allow you to specify image for radio field options (like you can for e.g. outline entry).
You'd have to either use existing JS from the web or fiddle with it yourself.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:coronoahcoro
Comment Utility
What I would like to do is not changing the radio button icons but I would like to show icons as a list of options that user can click. So instead of reading a long text, the user choose one of the radio button based on the icon.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mbonaci
Comment Utility
Open the link I posted, right-click on page and choose View source.

At the bottom of the page, you'll find links to download JS files.

See here for additional info:
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/4592965/image-instead-of-radio-button-text
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mbonaci
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:larsberntrop
Comment Utility
great examples mbonaci!
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:coronoahcoro
Comment Utility
Thank you for the links and I did open and read them. I think I didn't make myself quite clear, sorry about that.

Below is what I have in my Notes form:
 Notes Form
Here is what my view looks like:
 Notes View
As you can see in the Notes Form I had to put explanation after each of the Radio button so the users know which one of the button to select to show a certain icon. What I would like to know is if it is possible to replace those texts with icon that I use in the view. So this is not about changing the radio button itself. Thank you :)
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
mbonaci earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
If the radio button values are fixed, so the icons will be fixed, you can insert additional column in the middle (as the second column) and position the cursor in that new cell and choose Create > Picture...
or Create > Image Resource (if images are already in your db Image resources).

Place Enter between images. You can even hide them depending on the values shown in radio button (if the values shown are not always the same).

Be sure to hide the right table margin of the new table cell (one with icons).
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:coronoahcoro
Comment Utility
This is what I got right now and still not even looking good. Aligning the icons with the radio button list is quite a task. Any suggestion?

 Notes Form
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mbonaci
Comment Utility
IMHO it would be better if you added the column on the left of radio button, not on the right.
Other than that, it looks pretty aligned to me.
Which problems do you think you need to address?
0