Solved

network problem

Posted on 2011-03-02
9
252 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi all,

we had a switch go bad and I replaced it with a managed switch which is set to non-managed just like the one being removed. When everything is re-connected I have 2 computers that will not talk to the DNS server and the DNS server will not talk to them. They all talk to the seconary DNS server without a problem. when i checked arp both show the dns server as invalid. Just in case the card was bad I removed and installed a new card to no avail. It seem the other 100 or so nodes are working fine. the dns is windows 2000 server and the other two are 2003 all are upto date
0
Comment
Question by:don_bruess
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:jrwarren
jrwarren earned 333 total points
ID: 35021653
Please run (on the machines that are misbehaving):
   ipconfig /flushdns

Let us know if that helps any.
0
 

Author Comment

by:don_bruess
ID: 35022005
Thanks for the response I have tried flush the dns. when I arp -d * as would be expected all entries go away however after a period of time i arp again and the once again the dns will show in the list and under physical address all 0 and under type invalid.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jrwarren earned 333 total points
ID: 35022024
Have you checked the host file?  c:\windows\system32\drivers\etc\host
   Also check the properties of TCP and make sure there is nothing hardcoded improperly.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:digitap
digitap earned 167 total points
ID: 35022100
if you move the device to another port on the new switch, does the issue persist?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:don_bruess
ID: 35023680
Thanks you both
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:digitap
ID: 35023761
what was the final solution?
0
 

Author Comment

by:don_bruess
ID: 35025895
The reason turned out to be many. 4 ports on the switch stopped passing packets, not sure if the host file was to blame but it was corrupted. Restore the host file replaced the switch and everything seem to go back to working.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:digitap
ID: 35027732
cool...thanks for the clarification and the points!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jrwarren
ID: 35030334
Congrats on resolving.
   enjoy
0