[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

mutliple versions of ie

Posted on 2011-03-02
3
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
the program 'multiple versions of ie' and ie7 will not let me install on windows server 2008



I want to test on ie7 on windows server 2008

0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
discgman earned 1000 total points
ID: 35021725
I would check out this article from microsoft before I uninstall I.E. 8

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/957700
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:jrwarren
jrwarren earned 1000 total points
ID: 35021827
Are you using Server 2008 or Server 2008 R2?

If you are using Server 2008 you can downgrade to IE7.
If you are running Server 2008 R2 you cannot downgrade to IE7, only uninstall.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 35022984
thanks
0