[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How can I enable PAE in Windows 2003 Server so that it can access memory above 4GB?

Posted on 2011-03-02
5
Medium Priority
?
829 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have Windows 2003 Server sp2 (enterprise) installed on an HP Proliant DL 385 G5 attached to an external RAID ARRAY. The server contains 16 GB of RAM. How can I configure/enable Physical Address Extensions so that memory above 4 GB is accessible?
0
Comment
Question by:cheyliger
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 2000 total points
ID: 35021699
You need to add the /pae switch to the boot.ini file ... you can do this by going to Start, Run..., msconfig:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/283037
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 35024784
(out-of-points, please) just only to add.

Yes, you have to use /PAE switch in boot.ini file in appropriate line (if you have more that one OS on a server, but probably not). Make copy of boot.ini file before you will modify it, for security reason. If something will be incidentally modified/deleted in this file, you will loose possibility to boot up the server. In case of wrongly modified boot.ini file, you can simply restore that backed up file.

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 

Author Comment

by:cheyliger
ID: 35026843
PoweredgeTech, thank you, the article you recommended was pretty good. However, it does mention that PAE is automatically enbled in Windows 2003 server (enterprise) if the server is using hot-add memory devices. How can I determine whether or not my server is using hot-add memory devices?
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:PowerEdgeTech
PowerEdgeTech earned 2000 total points
ID: 35028340
Hot-add memory devices is specific to your server - according to HP's site (as far as I could tell), your server does not have hot-add memory modules.

You can see if /pae is enabled already in msconfig in the boot.ini.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cheyliger
ID: 35030411
Thank you once again PowerEdgeTech
0