Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

formula help (running summ)

Posted on 2011-03-02
4
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Experts, I am not sure if this can be done without a module.  Can the formula below be amended to add 250 each time the data changes?  

eg:  if 250 is the result already in teh cell then add another 250 when it is true and if there was nothing in the cell then it woudl start with 250.  IN a sense it is a running summ.  

thanks...

=IF(AND($D142>$I$18,$D142<$J$18),250,0)
0
Comment
Question by:pdvsa
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
SiddharthRout earned 668 total points
ID: 35021723
Like this

=if(A1="",250,A1+250)

Sid
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE)
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 668 total points
ID: 35021762
Hello,

If you want to add 250 every time a value in the cell changes, then you will need a macro. It is not good practice, though to manipulate cell values with macros without leaving an audit trail about these changes.

How would you ever be able to tell how many times the value has changed and another 250 has been added?

Maybe it's better to step back and review your data layout and calculation logic to see if there is a different approach. What are you trying to achieve?

cheers, teylyn
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Brian B
Brian B earned 664 total points
ID: 35021928
Are you talking about incrementing the value in the same cell as the formula?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdvsa
ID: 35022088
sid:  I dont think this incorporates the criteria of the original?

Tbone:
<Are you talking about incrementing the value in the same cell as the formula
yes.

teylyn: it is a little difficult to put into words.  

Let me know if this changes your ideas...otherwise I might have to leave as is.
0