?
Solved

How to grant a user full right to a distribution list in Exchange 2010

Posted on 2011-03-02
7
Medium Priority
?
1,810 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,

My PR team want to be able to send email out as the distribution list email address. Anyone able to give me the exact command to do it in exchange power shell? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jli168
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 35021750
get-distributiongroup <name> | add-adpermission -user NameOfUser  -AccessRights ExtendedRight -ExtendedRights "send as"
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jli168
ID: 35022009
hi- thanks for the response. I want to make sure i follow.

distrbition list = ir@abc.com (alias "ir")
user that want access = john@abc.com (alias "john")

If i have the above. I should be typing this in the command field?

get-distributiongroup ir | add-adpermission -user john -accessrights extenderight -extendedrights "full"

I want to grant the user full access.
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 1000 total points
ID: 35022041
for full access it is

get-distributiongroup ir | add-adpermission -user john -accessrights FullAccess

but you said

" send email out as the distribution list email address."


for that you will need send-as and not full access
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jli168
ID: 35022108
I'm told that if i do "send as" recipient will get message as "send on behalf of" therefore i need full access.

Getting this when trying to grant full access.

[PS] C:\Windows\system32>get-distributiongroup xxxxxxx | add-adpermission -user xxxxxx -accessrights fullaccess
Cannot process argument transformation on parameter 'AccessRights'. Cannot convert value "fullaccess" to type "System.D
irectoryServices.ActiveDirectoryRights[]". Error: "Cannot convert value "fullaccess" to type "System.DirectoryServices.
ActiveDirectoryRights" due to invalid enumeration values. Specify one of the following enumeration values and try again
. The possible enumeration values are "CreateChild, DeleteChild, ListChildren, Self, ReadProperty, WriteProperty, Delet
eTree, ListObject, ExtendedRight, Delete, ReadControl, GenericExecute, GenericWrite, GenericRead, WriteDacl, WriteOwner
, GenericAll, Synchronize, AccessSystemSecurity"."
    + CategoryInfo          : InvalidData: (:) [Add-ADPermission], ParameterBindin...mationException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : ParameterArgumentTransformationError,Add-ADPermission
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 35022125
yes sorry right because FullAccess is with Add-Mailbox permission not Add-AdPermission my bad and thus can't be done on a group
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Postmaster
Postmaster earned 1000 total points
ID: 35022548
The Send-As rights are SEND-AS rights, not send-on-behalf.
So when this is used, the recipient does not see the true senders details.

Test it and see for yourself.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jli168
ID: 35027015
Thank you guys, got it to work with the following

add-adpermission "IR" -user "john" -extendedrights "send as"




0