Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I configure my exchange to send for a new domain?

Posted on 2011-03-02
5
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I need to send emails with a new domain, I already don two domains:

 @ dominio1.com.mx
 @ dominio2.com

I have exhange 2007 and Active Directory 2008

How do I configure my exchange to send for a new domain?
0
Comment
Question by:Manfredo_55130
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 2000 total points
ID: 35021816
I have a guide here on the exact process, it is written for Exchange 2010 but it's identical for Exchange 2007: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_3982-Additional-Domain-for-Exchange-2010.html
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:AmonPereira
ID: 35022369
I have found a complete explanation on how to do it and complete about it.

http://www.msexchange.org/articles_tutorials/exchange-server-2007/planning-architecture/exchange-2007-smtp-namespace-sharing-different-relay-domain-types.html

If you need more help, let me know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Manfredo_55130
ID: 35880340
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

dddddddddddddddddddddddd edeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35880341
Sorry but you were provided with an answer in my first post.

Arbitrarily deleting without any comment resembling a reason is just rude.
0