Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003/2007 attachment limits not working correctly

Posted on 2011-03-02
3
Medium Priority
?
504 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I am unable to send emails with attachments larger than 10MB between my Exchange 2003 and 2007 organizations.  If I send between users on Exchange 2003 all is fine.  If I send between Exchange 2007 users all is fine.  if I send between the 2003/2007 users, I get the message below.    I am using an SMTP connector between the two sites. Any ideas?

  This message is larger than the current system limit or the recipient's mailbox is full. Create a shorter message body or remove attachments and try sending it again.
  <1domain.domain.com #5.3.4 smtp;552 5.3.4 Message size exceeds fixed maximum message size>
0
Comment
Question by:dross333
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jrwarren earned 2000 total points
ID: 35021984
Exchange 2007 Message Size Limits

Exchange 2003 Message Size Limits

Please read these carefully, as you will have to determine where the limits are and set them to appropriate numbers for your users needs.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Elwin3
ID: 35022019
Use get-routinggroupconnector cmd to see legacy connector between 2007/2003. You can then use the command below to change the messagesize for the connector.

There is Set-RoutingGroupConnector “CONNECTOR NAME” -MaxMessageSize 20Mb
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dross333
ID: 35039949
Thanks.  The 2007 link helped me find what I was missing.  I had the larger limits only on one of the 2 HUB/CAS servers.  i forgot to increase on the secondary server, which in this case was where mail was being routed.

Thanks
0