Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

C Shell nested IF statement

Posted on 2011-03-02
3
Medium Priority
?
4,034 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi I have a CSH script that is giving me problems.

Basically if 5 == 5 the script asks to delete the files yes or no. That part works. But what doesn't is when 4 ==5.
It complains about "DEL: Undefined variable."
The way it is setup it should just skip down to echo " 4 doesn't equal 5"
For some reason it is going to the next else if and continuing the script.  

Can someone tell me why this is happening? It seems like a very simple thing to do.

Thanks
Fixitben

set autodelete=y

                if(4 == 5)then
                        echo "Do you wish to delete old job files (y/n)?"
                        set DEL=$<
                        if($DEL == "n")then
                                 exit 1
                        else if($DEL == "y")then
                                 $autodelete="y"
                        else
                                 echo "Cannot continue"
                                 exit 1
                        endif
                else
                        echo "4 doesn't equal 5"
               endif

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:fixitben
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
AriMc earned 2000 total points
ID: 35021944
Try adding some spaces like this. Also you probably want to set autodelete to "y" with
"set autodelete..."


#!/bin/csh
set autodelete=y

if (4 == 5) then
   echo "Do you wish to delete old job files (y/n)?"
   set DEL=$<

   if ($DEL == "n") then
      exit 1
   else if ($DEL == "y") then
      set autodelete="y"
   else
      echo "Cannot continue"
      exit 1
   endif
else
    echo "4 doesn't equal 5"
endif

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Superdave
ID: 35022067
Try
 set DEL $<

(without the =)
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:fixitben
ID: 35022239
That was it. The spaces. Thanks
0