Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Wordpress Visual/Html Editor for posts/pages not working

Posted on 2011-03-02
9
Medium Priority
?
445 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
When i edit any page or post, the visual and html tabs do not work. The text in the body field shows up as white, and to see anything i have to select all the text. The selected text also shows up as html mode. It looks like its stuck in html mode for all edits.  
0
Comment
Question by:CCtech
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 35022035
Have you added any plugins recently?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CCtech
ID: 35022368
No. It works fine with all my plugins. I made sure because i blew away my whole database last time and found it was only a plugin issue. so that was the first thing i made sure of.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 35022395
>> No. It works fine with all my plugins

Does that mean you tested by disabling all plugins?
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CCtech
ID: 35022422
yes
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 1500 total points
ID: 35022443
Ok.  Have you customized the core WordPress files at all or is a reinstall a viable option?  If you haven't hacked the core files, back up your Theme and Plugins and then go to Dashboard | Updates and reinstall WordPress from the button there.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Aaron @KRONiS
ID: 35022451
Have you ensure that you unchecked the 'disable' visual editor in your user account settings?

see screenshot.

Go to /wp-admin/

click 'users'

then click on your account and the FIRST check box does that.

Was that it?
Screen-shot-2011-03-02-at-2.13.1.png
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CCtech
ID: 35030711
no it wasn't the visual editor. The screen still showed the visual and html tabs, but all the text was white.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:CCtech
ID: 35030723
i gave up and just did a full reinstall and blew away the database...again...
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 35030774
Charles,

Where are you hosting this stuff?  You really shouldn't have to keep blowing the DB away.  I have 20-30 WP sites at the moment and I've yet to have to resort to thermonuclear tactics...
0