Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

concatenate column from a query

Posted on 2011-03-02
3
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have the following query result

SELECT
Number,
Code
FROM #tmp

With the following result
Number      Code
11      003XX  
11      001XX  
17      003XX  

But I want to concatennate the result to look like

Number      Code
11      003XX , 001XX  
17      003XX  
0
Comment
Question by:ed_j
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Ephraim Wangoya
ID: 35022016
try
SELECT Number,
	  STUFF(
		(
		SELECT
		  ' ' + Code
		FROM #tmp
		WHERE Number = A.Number
		FOR XML PATH('')
		), 1, 1, ''
	  ) As Code
from #temp A
group by Number

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Ephraim Wangoya earned 2000 total points
ID: 35022026
You wanted a comma separated list so change it to
SELECT Number,
	  STUFF(
		(
		SELECT ', ' + Code
		FROM #tmp
		WHERE Number = A.Number
		FOR XML PATH('')
		), 1, 1, ''
	  ) As Code
from #temp A
group by Number

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:tigin44
ID: 35022054
SELECT B.Number, STUFF(       
      (SELECT  ',' + A.Code
      FROM #tmp A
      WHERE A.Number = B.Number
      FOR XML PATH ('')), 1,1,'')      
FROM AAA B
GROUP BY B.Number      
0