?
Solved

Network connectivity problems

Posted on 2011-03-02
6
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Working on a Toshiba A105-4374 that was infected. Could not remove everything so we did a fresh install and still no network connectivity. We can see wireless devices but can't connect. We can be wired and it will not pick up an address. Are we missing something particular to the toshiba? We disabled all firewalls and anti-virus software and no go. The drivers are loaded, services are on and devices are enabled. Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:jojo0508
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
ID: 35022012
go to the Toshiba site & update the appropriate drivers.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:discgman
ID: 35022153
Something still missing. Make sure to redo the Motherboard/controller drivers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jojo0508
ID: 35022222
These solutions have been done before. All drivers have been loaded.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Expert Comment

by:Eqhh7aprGp
ID: 35022545
Does the workgroup name match the devices you want to connect to?  How do you know you're not "picking up an address?"
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:discgman
ID: 35023019
Can you add a static Ip address to the hardwired nic and check connectivity?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Jellyfish2004 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35028400
What SP level is the install?  I have seen this when using early drivers with SP3. Usually affects nVidia chipsets - also worth checking to see if there is a BIOS update for the unit.  Are you using the latest drivers?  Have you tried older ones?  Sounds silly but it's worked im my experience...

Also, can you get to a command prompt and do an ipconfig?  What do you get back?

Cheers,
0