Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

<P> tag not working

Posted on 2011-03-02
2
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
http://www.necmh.org/body.cfm?lvl1=ltsnew&arc=022011#19

This above page ignores the <p> tag in the article body. I'm baffled as to why. I can copy the same raw source code for the paragraph and it displays in a blank page properly (spaced).

I thought it might have something to do with the attached CSS sheet, but I have no defined css styles regarding the paragraph tag.

Please advise. If you look at the source code of this page, you'll clearly see the <P> tags.
0
Comment
Question by:day6
2 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Tawn earned 1600 total points
ID: 35022204
According to the styles in "nec.css" there is a style for "p" elements that sets the margin to zero, which is what has removed all the line breaks between them.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:c_a_n_o_n
c_a_n_o_n earned 400 total points
ID: 35022209
In line 149 of nec.css file, you have

p {
 margin: 0;
}

remove the margin: 0; line or remove the whole statement, the spacing between paragraphs will return.
0