Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to force a numerical return on a Powershell script?

Posted on 2011-03-02
5
Medium Priority
?
410 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Experts,

           In my code below, I have the user enter a "1" to change a password and enter "2" to exit without changing user's password. How do I add a catch in the code if the user enters a letter instead of a number to let them know that they must enter a "1" or "2" not "y" or "n"?
# Ask for a username

$Username = Read-Host "Enter UserName"

# Search for the user(s)

$Users = Get-QADUser -SamAccountName $Username | Select-Object Name, DN, 
  PasswordLastSet, PasswordAge,PasswordExpires, PasswordNeverExpires, 
  UserMustChangePassword, PasswordIsExpired, PasswordStatus

# Display the user(s)

$Users

If ($Users) {

  # Ask if they wish to proceed

  $Response = Read-Host "Do you want to reset the user's password?`n[1] Yes, [2] No"

 
  If ($Response -eq "1") {

    # Ask for password 

    $SecurePassword1 = Read-Host "Please enter a password to use" -AsSecureString
    $SecurePassword2 = Read-Host "Please re-enter the password to confirm" -AsSecureString

    $Password1 = [Runtime.InteropServices.Marshal]::PtrToStringAuto(
      [Runtime.InteropServices.Marshal]::SecureStringToBSTR($SecurePassword1))
    $Password2 = [Runtime.InteropServices.Marshal]::PtrToStringAuto(
      [Runtime.InteropServices.Marshal]::SecureStringToBSTR($SecurePassword2))

    If ($Password1 -ne $Password2) {

      Write-Host "Passwords do not match. Aborting script." -ForegroundColor Red

    } Else {

      # Perform work

      # For each user we found earlier, set the password. Log a few things and the name of the 
      # user running this script 

      $Users | ForEach-Object { 
        Set-QADUser $_.DN -UserPassword $Password1
        Write-Host "Password reset for $($_.Name)"
      } | Select-Object SamAccountName, PasswordLastSet, @{n='SetBy';e={ $Env:Username }} |
        Out-File c:\PwdChanged.txt -Append
    }
  }
} Else {

  Write-Host "No users found" -ForegroundColor Red

}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:missymadi
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Dale Harris earned 1000 total points
ID: 35022136
Why don't you just try a "Y/N", and do "
if ($strAnswer.tolower().contains("y")){
#Has a "y" in the answer, so it could be yes or y, either way, proceed with the script
Unlock-QADUser $User
}

Also, we found that everyone doesn't always know their username, so we ask them for their last name and do a search that way.  I've already created a script for this and posted it here:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Scripting/Powershell/A_4327-PowerShell-Where-do-I-start.html

Enjoy!

Dale Harris
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Dale Harris
ID: 35022166
But answering your main question, one of the ways I do the catch on numbers is a GT and LT

Do {
#Execute Code
} While (($strAnswer -gt 2) -or ($strAnswer -lt 1)){

The above is a better way to trap information.  It keeps repeating itself until a valid entry is entered.  I believe it's also in my link I posted above, which will be under the Administration Script portion.

HTH,

Dale Harris
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Dale Harris
ID: 35022176
Take off the last { which would make the revised code:

Do {
#Execute Code
} While (($strAnswer -gt 2) -or ($strAnswer -lt 1))

Sorry about that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:missymadi
ID: 35022744
I'm not sure I put that in the right place...please advise.....
# Ask for a username

$Username = Read-Host "Enter UserName"

# Search for the user(s)

$Users = Get-QADUser -SamAccountName $Username | Select-Object Name, DN, 
  PasswordLastSet, PasswordAge,PasswordExpires, PasswordNeverExpires, 
  UserMustChangePassword, PasswordIsExpired, PasswordStatus

# Display the user(s)

$Users

If ($Users) {

  # Ask if they wish to proceed

  $Response = Read-Host "Do you want to reset the user's password?`n[1] Yes, [2] No"

Do {
 
  If ($Response -eq "1") {

    # Ask for password 

    $SecurePassword1 = Read-Host "Please enter a password to use" -AsSecureString
    $SecurePassword2 = Read-Host "Please re-enter the password to confirm" -AsSecureString

    $Password1 = [Runtime.InteropServices.Marshal]::PtrToStringAuto(
      [Runtime.InteropServices.Marshal]::SecureStringToBSTR($SecurePassword1))
    $Password2 = [Runtime.InteropServices.Marshal]::PtrToStringAuto(
      [Runtime.InteropServices.Marshal]::SecureStringToBSTR($SecurePassword2))

    If ($Password1 -ne $Password2) {

      Write-Host "Passwords do not match. Aborting script." -ForegroundColor Red
}While (($Response -gt 2) -or ($Response -lt 1))

    } Else {

      # Perform work

      # For each user we found earlier, set the password. Log a few things and the name of the 
      # user running this script 

      $Users | ForEach-Object { 
        Set-QADUser $_.DN -UserPassword $Password1
        Write-Host "Password reset for $($_.Name)"
      } | Select-Object SamAccountName, PasswordLastSet, @{n='SetBy';e={ $Env:Username }} |
        Out-File c:\PwdChanged.txt -Append
    }
  }
} Else {

  Write-Host "No users found" -ForegroundColor Red

}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Bart-Vandyck
Bart-Vandyck earned 1000 total points
ID: 35025505

I would place the " Do {"   before line 19 otherwise people will not have the change to re-type an answer and the while just after  current line 19.

Because there is no point to continue if the input is not within scope.




0