Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Create a cgi/html link on web that allows dowloading of ALL images in a directory. I have 240 images.

Posted on 2011-03-02
7
Medium Priority
?
417 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Lets say I have a group of images within a directory called /path and I want to post a link that allows someone to download all images in that directory. Is that possible or would I have to create a link for ALL images that want to be downloaded. Perhaps I want to do it in groups instead. Lets say 4 link that pull up all 60 in a category. The files/images in category 1 would start with lets say so4big category 2 could be so2big category 3 could be so4domain and category 4 could be so2domain and so on. The link would be on an index.cgi file
0
Comment
Question by:libertyforall2
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 1332 total points
ID: 35022232
A link is to a single URL or file.  You would have to automate it somehow to download more than one at time.  There are programs that are not web browsers that do that.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
selvol earned 668 total points
ID: 35022696
A good way to do this and it would be faster is.

Create a .zip file or .rar file containing all the images for that folder.
And another for each catagory.

Then just have that link posted

<a href=allimages.rar> Download all these images</a>

Selvol
0
 

Author Comment

by:libertyforall2
ID: 35023216
The thing is I want to scp automatically files in batch mode to a directory. If I did that, I would need to somehow set that up in batch mode as well. Not sure how to do that.
0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 35023498
SCP doesn't have anything to do with "a cgi/html link on web".  If you're going to use an FTP/SFTP client, you can organize your pic files into directories.
0
 

Author Comment

by:libertyforall2
ID: 35023554
            I know scp doesn't have anything to do with the link on what web except for the fact that I am using scp to send files that are creating twice daily in batch mode to another server. The other server will then host the images that will be linked to the site for download. As a result, every time the images are changed the zip or rar file would then need to be created. This needs to be an automated process so I don't have to manually create the file using software. I would have to install and compile the software on a linux box which adds uncessary complications. It would be easier for me to create a static link for all files and simply have the files updated for download. I just thought there might be a cleaner way to do it than to have 240 links on site.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 1332 total points
ID: 35023567
There isn't any kind of link but the regular kind that is a request for a single URL which returns a single object.  If this is some kind of subscription that people will download every day, there are other ways to download them like wget and httrack.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:libertyforall2
ID: 35132490
I just created the page with numerous links.
0