Solved

Multi-Size PDF - Some Pages Blank

Posted on 2011-03-02
11
702 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello Experts,

I have a multi-page, multi-size PDF document. Mostly 8.5"x11" but have some 11"x17" in between. When I print this out, the page size comes out correctly but only on the 11"x17" pages, they come out blank. Anyone had this problem or know how to fix it?

When I print the specific 11"x17" page by itself from the same document, the page prints out fine.

Sample multi-page PDF document:
Page 1: 8.5"x11" (prints fine)
Page 2: 8.5"x11" (prints fine)
Page 3: 8.5"x11" (prints fine)
Page 4: 11"x17" (prints blank page) Don't know if it matters but this is in landscape
Page 5: 8.5"x11" (prints fine)
Page 6: 8.5"x11" (prints fine)
Page 7: 11"x17" (prints blank page) Don't know if it matters but this is in landscape
Page 8: 8.5"x11" (prints fine)
Page 9: 8.5"x11" (prints fine)
Page 7: 11"x17" (prints blank page) Don't know if it matters but this is in landscape
0
Comment
Question by:katredrum
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tjdabomb
ID: 35022152
why is this in the "network routers" category?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Rob Hutchinson
ID: 35022203
Do you know what version of Adobe Acrobat you are using, and what make and model printer you are using?

I've seen Adobe Acrobat do wierd stuff like this for seemingly unknown reasons.

A few things I'd try and do to resolve it would be to try and get the latest updated printer driver for the printer you are using. In addition to getting an updated printer driver, try using the postscript printer driver if you had been using the PCL printer driver and vice versa. In addition to trying this, I'd also try and print out the same document using Adobe Acrobat Reader if you had been using Adobe Acrobat Writer or vice versa.

For some reason, sometimes documents do not print out correctly when printing from Adobe Acrobat writer, but they do print correctly when using Adobe Acrobat reader.

As far as why things like these happen, I'd say it's a never ending compatability war that you usually have to just find a work around until the printer manufacturer comes out with an updated printer driver, or Adobe comes out with a patch that resolves the issue.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:katredrum
ID: 35022248
oops on the network routers category.

I am using Adobe Acrobat 9.4.2 Standard
I am printing to HP Laserjet 5100 using the latest PCL5, PCL6, and UPD v5.2.
I will try using Reader first and then try messing around with the print driver settings again.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Rob Hutchinson
ID: 35023307
Yeah, I definately try the latest postscript driver too:

http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/SoftwareIndex.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&prodNameId=74343&prodTypeId=18972&prodSeriesId=74341&swLang=8&taskId=135&swEnvOID=228

HP LaserJet 5100 PostScript Driver 61.074.561.43    13 May 2008
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Rob Hutchinson
ID: 35023315
Depending on your operating system, you might want to use the newest UPD driver if it's Windows 7:
For XP though, I'd use the older postscript driver.

2 - HP Universal Print Driver for Windows PostScript 5.2.6 18 Feb 2011
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:katredrum
ID: 35023434
What if the printer doesn't have the postscript language option? Can I still use the postscript driver?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:katredrum
ID: 35023519
Installed Adobe Reader 9.1 and printed pages 3 & 4. Page 3 is fine but page 4 is still blank.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Hutchinson earned 500 total points
ID: 35025765
Yes, you can still use the postscript printer driver.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Rob Hutchinson
ID: 35025794
meaning, I have yet to see a current printer( unless it's really old) not have the ability to use a postscript driver.

When you say:

What if the printer doesn't have the postscript language option? Can I still use the postscript driver?

Not sure what you mean by this.

Just try the postscript driver to see if it works, all it's going to do is print out garbage pages if it cannot print postscript. If it starts spewing out garbage printouts, do not turn the printer off, but rather cancel the print job from the printer console.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:katredrum
ID: 35029469
Thanks for the explanation. I thought a printer has to have the "PostScript" language installed (at least its an option on the Designjet). Anyhow, all the drivers on the site is for 32-bit OS. I am running Windows 7 64-bit.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:katredrum
ID: 35030514
Okay, I downloaded the 64-bit drivers and tested it and it works! I even confirmed on Windows XP! You're the best!
0