Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

intel Q45 express chipset vs Q41 express chipset

Posted on 2011-03-02
6
Medium Priority
?
3,062 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
We are going to buy some now pc's. They will be 32-bit systems with 3GB's of RAM. My question is which chipset to get, Q45 express chipset vs Q41 express chipset? With the 32-bit systems can I really use the new chipset? Most of what I have read, makes me believe it is geared toward the 64-bit system. This will not be work horses, they will mainly be to access the internet and for use with MS Office.

Reagrds,
ABBEtech
0
Comment
Question by:abbetech
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Todd Gerbert
ID: 35022397
1) All PC hardware these days is 64-bit capable (with some exceptions, I suppose, like Net Books) and will happily run a 32- or 64-bit operating system.

2) I can't possibly imagine you'd see any real-world difference in performance.

I'm sure someone will disagree with me and argue to the contrary, but I'm of the opinion that being concerned with this level of detail is senseless, better left to the M.I.T. geeks building high-performance super-computing hyper-clusters.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 35022481
for some reason I can't locate the q41 express chipset on the intel site
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 35028540
ahaa G41 not Q41
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 35028785
if you need bitlocker (tpm) then go with q45 as it is 3 years newer than the g41 other than that the specs are pretty much comparable with q45 having tpm and intel fast resume, virtualization capabilities. I'd look for a price and other features on the exact motherboard.  on the q45 the integrated graphics are better but that may or may not be a deal breaker
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:abbetech
ID: 35029044
Sorry about the type'o. Thank for the input. For what we are using them for, I see no reason to pay an extra 200 for the new chipset. Thanks again!
0