Solved

Date time syntax

Posted on 2011-03-02
7
322 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am checking for a credit card related clause in vb.net code .Not sure how to check that,looking for syntax

'If  the credit card is there for 6 months more than the duedate in that table I need to remove the entry.'
I have a business object which holds all thefields for that table like (Card Expiration date,card create datetime)
0
Comment
Question by:onebite2
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rawinnlnx9
ID: 35022348
 TimeSpan span = System.DateTime.Now.Subtract (cardcreatedate);

if (span.Days > 180)
{
//Call stored proc to remove data.
// I am assuming that cardcreatedate is the datetime that the entry for the card was made in the table.
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gamarrojgq
ID: 35022406
Hi,


You can use AddMonths to validate it, I am going to assume that when you said "CREDIT CARD IS THER FOR 6 MORE THAN DUEDATE" you mean Credit Card Expiration Date, and that both fields are Date Type, so it will be something like this

If CreditCardExpirationDateField >= DueDate.AddMonths(6) Then
   'Remove the Entry
End if
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
wdosanjos earned 500 total points
ID: 35022456
Try this:

Dim ccIsThereDate As DateTime = #7/1/2010#
Dim dueDate As DateTime = #1/1/2011#

Console.WriteLine("Days {0}", (dueDate - ccIsThereDate).Days)

If (dueDate - ccIsThereDate).Days > 180 Then
   Console.WriteLine("The credit card is there for 6 months more than the duedate.")
End If

Open in new window

0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 35022889
For rawinnlnx9 or wdosanjos' example, you would want to use TotalDays as opposed to Days.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:wdosanjos
ID: 35024085
@kaufmed, I think TotalDays would make sense if the calculation involves date and time.  If both variables represent just dates, Days should have the same effect.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 35026027
@wdosanjos

On second thought, I agree. It should have the same effect. I'm so used to working with the seconds/milliseconds members of TimeSpan that I just instinctively applied it here. After reviewing the documentation again, I see that, for the purposes of this question, Days and TotalDays would be equivalent.

The one "flaw" with this logic, though, is that there is an assumption of a flat 180 days equals six months. I think gamarrojgq's approach might be more appropriate here.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:wdosanjos
ID: 35027593
@kaufmed, I agree with your analysis.  @gamarrojgq approach is more flexible as it can address either requirements properly (180 days or 6 months).
0