Solved

Apple MAc Pro-Email

Posted on 2011-03-02
8
300 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
On an Apple mac Pro, is there a way to backup exisiting email.  Have been having trouble sending and receiving email.  Thought I would delete existing accounts and setup agai, but am fearful of loosing existing email.
0
Comment
Question by:ycguy1117
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 35022482
If the mail accounts are IMAP, they should regenerate automatically.

Before you do anything drastic, have you tried using the MacMail Connection Doctor found under the Window menu in Mail?
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 250 total points
ID: 35022490
Mac Mail keeps your emails in a series of mailbox database files located in Home > Library > Mail > Mailboxes.

If you think the database is corrupt, you can rebuild the message databases. This will repair and purge the unnecessary mail files, thus increasing your Mail's performance.

To rebuild an email database, select it in the mailboxes "drawer" in Mail. Then choose Mailbox > Rebuild Mailbox. The rebuilding process may take from several minutes to several hours, depending on the size of your mailboxes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ycguy1117
ID: 35022503
I will try these in the morning and report back.  Thanks
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:roylong
ID: 35022506
Make sure you back up all mailboxes (mentioned above) before deleting any mail accounts.  Deleting mail accounts removes all mail related to that account on your local computer.  If you are connected on IMAP you probably are okay, but take no chances.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:roylong
ID: 35022507
Make sure you back up all mailboxes (mentioned above) before deleting any mail accounts.  Deleting mail accounts removes all mail related to that account on your local computer.  If you are connected on IMAP you probably are okay, but take no chances.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ycguy1117
ID: 35022529
How do you backup the Apple email.  This is a computer of my client and I am a pc guy.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:roylong
roylong earned 250 total points
ID: 35022565
Backup the folders mentioned above::

/Users/username/Library/Mail
0
 

Author Comment

by:ycguy1117
ID: 35022586
Thanks
0