Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is there a way to Modify the "Save as" dialogue box?

Posted on 2011-03-02
4
Medium Priority
?
368 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Is there a way to modify the "save as" dialogue box so that a user is only limited to save or open any files to a network drive? We are trying to prevent certain users from saving files on their computers so that their files can be included in our backups.
0
Comment
Question by:Rod_C
4 Comments
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:GrahamSkan
GrahamSkan earned 75 total points
ID: 35022994
It would be possible to write a macro to intercept Word's SaveAs command, and to examine the folder before executing the save.

It would be fairly easy for a knowledgeable user to circumvent, e.g. by editing the code or by using a high enough level of security to prevent macros from running.

0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE)
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 75 total points
ID: 35025732
Hello,

This is more a question about system architecture than MS Office features.

Remove the users' fat clients and instead roll out thin clients with no local hard drives. Then they cannot save to a local drive and have to save into their server-side folders or network drives.

It may even be possible to prevent saving to local hard drives with GPO settings.

cheers, teylyn

0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
DIIRE earned 600 total points
ID: 35025747
I would put a folder redirect to the server share where you want their files to go in AD.

Then give them only
Allow - Traverse folder / execute file
Allow - List folder / read data
access to their c:\ drive.

For more info see the following.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc785925%28WS.10%29.aspx

You may need to allow more access to program files and windows folders for windows update, etc.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Rod_C
ID: 35037221
Thank you all for your suggestions!
@ GrahamSkan: You were the only one that answered about the dialouge box which is what I want, It's been awhile since I done some coding so this would take awhile. I just want to have the navigation window locked to a network drive mainly on office or even adobe products.
@Teylyn: This is the idea solution, and looking towards this but financially looking for some solution for the mean time.
@Dire: I guess this is the best solution for now but I guess I am being stomped from the limited access for the C: drive because they need access for everything else. It would be great to just limit save access for office or pdfs!

Thanks again Experts!!
0