Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL Backups

Posted on 2011-03-02
2
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Can you configure email notifications from SQL backups as to whether they are successful or not?  This would be for 2008 and 2005 versions.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Jack_son_
2 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
tigin44 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35022374
you probably run a job to make backups regularly. You can use the job notifications to mail the result of the backup operation
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Llacy80
Llacy80 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35022404
Yes you can. Follow article below to configure DB Mail

http://808techblog.com/2009/07/setup-sql-server-2008-maintena.html
0