Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Licensing query

Posted on 2011-03-02
18
Medium Priority
?
446 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Guys,

I'm very new to VMWare technology. Yesterday, I've just installed ESXi 4.1 Installable Update 1 (CD ISO) which provided me the license also which will give me 60 days grace period of trial.

Where do I place this license in VMWare?

Thanks a lot!
0
Comment
Question by:mcse2007
  • 8
  • 7
  • 3
18 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:droyden
ID: 35022437
When you connect to the server with the vSphere client you can set the license in there. Its currently in trial mode.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:droyden
ID: 35022447
Just to let you know, in trial mode you have full access to vMotion vStorage Motion etc etc, all the premium features, these are obviously disabled if you input a more restrictive license key
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:mcse2007
ID: 35022454
Where about inside VMWare via vSphere client?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 500 total points
ID: 35022466
Did you download vSphere Client? If not, open a web browser and go to http://IPofESXiHost. Download/install the vSphere Client on your local workstation. Once installed, open the Client and log into your ESXi host by putting in the IP, then root as the user and root pwd. Once logged in, click on the License 'node' and add your license.

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:mcse2007
ID: 35022480
cheers
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:mcse2007
ID: 35022500
BTW, the license key provided by VMWare.com , for ESXi 4.1 Installable Update 1 (CD ISO) , was it a full license key ? For how long the license be active (e.g. 60 days). Or is it permanent? How is licensing structured?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:droyden
ID: 35022618
Its a full key but its limited features
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:mcse2007
ID: 35022674
Do you have to pay for  a license key for full features? If so how much? Say for one server?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35022907
The key you get when you download vSphere Hypervisor (what 'free ESXi' is called), is for "free use" only. You have to pay for a License Key that has elevated features (i.e. Essentials, Essentials Plus, etc.). You can view the 'Edition' differences here:
http://www.vmware.com/products/vsphere/buy/small_business_editions_comparison.html; it shows you how many hosts you can have with each 'Edition'. At a certain point, they get away from host entitlement, to CPU sockets.

~colsport00
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35022916
BTW..You dont pay for 1 server only btw. If you pay, the lowest 'Edition' is Essentials. You're allowed to use up to 3 hosts, you get vCenter for centralize mgmt and a couple other features, and it costs about $495US.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:mcse2007
ID: 35023046
In short, to have a fully functional VMWare,

For 495US,
I'll purchase VMWare Essentials
This gives me 3 hosts (e.g., install Exchange in Windows 2003 or Windows 2008 server, Web Server, AD)
I'll get vCenter for Centralise management with few features.

Which version is the combo version, which has all the FULL features that has everything in it?
How many you can host on this combo version?
Cost wise?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35023054
Well, what you can do is download both ESXi and vCenter and 'trial' it for 60days. That WILL give you all features :) Then, you can see if that is something you like, want, need, etc, then proceed to purchase if you want to.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35023058
BTW...to do 'trial' means to not have a license in your host.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:mcse2007
ID: 35023080
I did download ESXi and installed it...installing vCenter is the same way as installing the ESXi? Is there a particular version of vCenter should I be downloading?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35023096
Yes; and yes...you need 4.1 vcenter. you need to install it on a 64-bit OS. If you need further assistance, I think it best to open another post (asking multiple questions in a single EE thread is frowned upon by EE) :)

~coolsport00

0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:mcse2007
ID: 35023121
sorry I cannot give you more points but you are worth more than all the points in EE for your generous help.

thank you so much coolsport00.......
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35023125
glad to help...best of luck in your testing! :)
0