Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Limiting the number of Range of values used by a parameter

Posted on 2011-03-02
2
Medium Priority
?
374 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have a parameter that allows the user to select multiple employee numbers.  As an example it shows all employees from employee #1 to employee # 100.  However all direct employees are are numbered from 1 to 50, contractors are 51-100.  Right now they can pick any employee through 100.  I want them to only be able to run the report on contractors.  How do I set it up so that they can only select employee #s > 50?  More direct - how do I filter a parameter list?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:soarhigher
2 Comments
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 2000 total points
ID: 35022632
I am not sure that you can.

You could try using a Command for the list like

Select EmpNumber From EmpTable where EmpNumber >= 51

You could make the parameter list static and just add the 51-100

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:James0628
ID: 35025770
In addition to mlmcc's suggestions, you could let them choose any number, but then basically have the report ignore any that were outside of the desired range.  Something like:

{emp num} = {?emp param} and
{emp num} > 50


 That way if they select any numbers below 51, the report still won't include them.

 However, if this is some kind of security issue, note that if they're running the reports from CR, they could always go into the record selection formula and remove the > 50 condition.

 James
0