Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to change the volume id of partition c

Posted on 2011-03-02
4
Medium Priority
?
769 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
i want to change the volume id for partition c from for example:bd03-33rd to 4444-555
in windows xp and windows 7

how can i do that?
0
Comment
Question by:alaayehya
4 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 35022513
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
holthd earned 500 total points
ID: 35022532
Give DiskPart a go through Safemode with Commandline. Alternatively you can download a Linux Live CD to do it.
http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windows/xp/all/proddocs/en-us/diskpart.mspx?mfr=true

-Daniel
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Mike
ID: 35308437
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0