[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to add static route to ipad.

Posted on 2011-03-02
5
Medium Priority
?
7,823 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a network at work that we use for our webcams, on my pc I added a static route to access it easily.
Is there a way to add a static route on an IPAD.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ParadiseFound
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron Tomosky
Aaron Tomosky earned 400 total points
ID: 35023020
Like a hosts file? Nope. You should be able to add the route in your router or if you really mean address then your dns server ( if you have one)
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ludo_friend earned 1600 total points
ID: 35023039
only way I'm aware of is to jailbreak, install SSH and add it as per a *nix box. not going to go through that one with you as I'm sure its against the EE t&c's

..but! maybe you can tell me a bit about how your webcam setup works and we can find another way for you?



0
 

Author Comment

by:ParadiseFound
ID: 35023366
Currently we have 2 networks both local one is 10.0.0.0 the other 10.1.0.0 we have a 861 router between the 2.
Our default gateway is a pix 515, I added a route to pint to the other router but it currently does not work.
A few minutes ago I got a purchas order signed to get a ASA, I can program this one from scratch and maybe it will work. for the tome being I may try the SSH route,
Thanks
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ludo_friend
ID: 35023422
are you able to give me a network diagram as to how the cameras fit into this?


I can't think of anything you've described that can't be done through the router rather than a static route on each device.



0
 

Author Comment

by:ParadiseFound
ID: 35023466
Here is a quick drawing (sorry dont have visio here at home) lan diagram
0