Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

From SQL Server to MySQL

Posted on 2011-03-02
3
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2016-03-18
Hi,

We have SugarCRM application (MySQL Database), and later on, daily, we need to import from SQL Server to the MySQL database. This needs to be done automatically (scheduler)

My questions :
What is the best way to do that? and we don't have any budget to buy MySQL Export Import tool

I think there are some alternatives :
- Make that the SQL Server to export to MySQL
- Make a PHP funtion that read from SQL server and write it to MySQL, The make CRON job to schedule the job.
- Is there any other alternative to do that?
0
Comment
Question by:softbless
3 Comments
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Lowfatspread
Lowfatspread earned 1000 total points
ID: 35022986
you could schedule it all from the ms sql server side....

you could define the mysql database as a linked server on the ms sql instance , and perform all the necessary

etl style processing there... (or at least do the extract and an ftp to your mysql server,,,)


look at MS SQL Server SSIS jobs....
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron Tomosky earned 1000 total points
ID: 35023008
Youcan export schemea and or data from SQL management studio.  There must be a way to script it.  Also I've done the export using mysql GUI tools which is now part of mysql workbench or somethig. It connects to ms SQL and directly imports to mysql. Again I don't know if it can be scripted.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:softbless
ID: 35133774
Thanks
0