Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Lotus Notes Agent is not running

Posted on 2011-03-02
6
Medium Priority
?
1,918 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
We are using IBM Lotus Notes Ver. 8.5  and Lotus Notes Designer 8.5, and I have created an agent to update a specific field in a specific database (PIC1.jpg)  and it is scheduled to run all day every 5 minutes (PIC2.jpg)
This agent was created one year ago and it hadn't had  any problems, until now, let me say that I didn't change anything. The problem is that this agent runs  only one time as I show you in the pic 3.jpg  and it is supposed to run every 5 minutes and  it doesn't run,,just one time.

Does somebody know why it is failing to run every 5 minutes? agent formula agent schedule agent log
0
Comment
Question by:Apolo Victores
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Sam654
ID: 35022736
Could you copy the code directly into a text field here, it's hard to read from the image.

The first possible issue that springs to mind is, does the server "MX-DF-05/MX-Mexico/3M/US" still exist and is it the right server to be running the agent, i.e. is the database on that server? I would guess so, but...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Apolo Victores
ID: 35024486
OK,, here  it is....But let me comment that I have resetted the server,,and seems to be running the agent, but not at the period of time programmed , I mean,,not  every 5 minutes......Is there a way to monitor  the agent, in order to know why does it  stop?  


@If(Form = "Hea" : "Hea-2" & gtStatusFlag = "S" & vcCheckoutUser = "" ; @Success ; @Return(0));

tID := @If(gtParentUNID = ""; gtDocUNID; gtParentUNID);
tVal := @DbLookup("":"NoCache"; ""; "(gtLkupWFStatusByDocUNID)"; tID; 2);
Var0 := @If(@IsError(tVal); ""; @Explode(@Subset(tVal; 1); "^^")) ;

tNone := "none";
Var1 := @If(Var0 = ""; "- " + tNone + " -"; @Unique(@Explode(@Word(Var0 ; "|"; 3); "~"))) ;

FIELD ddReviewers := Var1 ;


SELECT @All
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
larsberntrop earned 1050 total points
ID: 35025563
Julie Kadashevich has written several most excellent articles explaining the Agent Manager and why agents don't run.
http://www.google.nl/search?sourceid=chrome&ie=UTF-8&q=Julie+Kadashevich

She is the prime source to go to to understand your problem.  Please read her articles, they will help you.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mbonaci
ID: 35025748
Or look at this thread:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_26463276.html

Especially this link:
http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/domhelp/v8r0/index.jsp?topic=/com.ibm.help.domino.admin85.doc/H_AN_AGENT_ISN_T_RUNNING_AT_THE_EXPECTED_TIMES_OVER.html

where it describes how notes.ini variables Amgr_DocUpdateAgentMinInterval & Amgr_DocUpdateEventDelay affect scheduled agents.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:doninja
ID: 35025751
Initially look for what changed at the "Until Now" point as something must have changed on server, user id that runs the agent, database or design.

You can increase agent logging on the server to show more details of when agents run etc.
http://www.ibm.com/developerworks/lotus/library/ls-Troubleshooting_agents_ND5_6/index.html

Check that some other agent is not running and failing to stop in the database.

What is agent document selection criteria, all documents, modified etc
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Apolo Victores
ID: 35040238
It is not as specific as I would like.
0