Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to secure a Database in MsSql 2005 so that specificc user works with it

Posted on 2011-03-02
6
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We would like to move a specific MsSql Database outside from its standard folder "C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL\Data" to another folder within the PC.

    1. The SQL is in a PC, not a server.  
    2. The PC is used by different user login with their username (total of 5 users)
    3. All user uses MsSql doing queries and creating and working with their database
    4. One user is the one that has the Database we want secure so that the other \
        four user can't access it

Whats the best way doing this


. What we want is that one user have access to this specific folder
0
Comment
Question by:rayluvs
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rawinnlnx9 earned 1500 total points
ID: 35022652
Set permissions on the folder that holds the .ldf and .mdf file. Then only allow the 1 user to have the appropriate access and remove all other access except system and network services.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 35022751
let's try...
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:geek_vj
ID: 35024460
If you dont want other four users to access the database, then you have to provide permissions only to that user where you need the access. If you dont provide any exclusive access to other four users, then they cant access the database.

0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:samijsr
samijsr earned 500 total points
ID: 35025542
You can do both,
Set the Permission to Particular folder where Data  file reside, by allowing only 1 particular user to have Permission and removel all others.

And you can also set the Permission using SQL Server Managment Studio to get Login on Particular Database by only 1 user and denie Permission other 4.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 35026876
yup worked!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 35026938
Gave rawinnlnx9 more points becuase his solution gave the exact results.  With the other, they recommended the giving access via studio when all my users can use studio and change this access.
0