Solved

Removing Symantec Endpoint Security from multiple computers

Posted on 2011-03-02
8
381 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I know this has been quite the topic in the past, but I need the easiest way to uninstall symantec endpoint protection from approximately 60 computers. I've read about cleanwipe, NONAV, and other programs. Please help me with this, it's begun to be a big frustration
0
Comment
Question by:invisimax
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 35022703
Here is a link to an old question where we figured out how to use PSEXEC to do the job.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_23028792.html
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 35022717
Second one with the similiar process.

I had to do several 'remote' Symantec uninstalls on some huge geographic WAN's and PSEXEC saved me weeks of travel.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Q_22397407.html
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Sudeep Sharma earned 500 total points
ID: 35022719
Below is one more application remover for Symantec, this from Sun Belt Software who have created Viper and GFI.

http://go.sunbeltsoftware.com/?linkid=1278

Source:
http://www.sunbeltsoftware.com/Business/Agent-Uninstallers/

I hope that would help

Sudeep
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 35022732
This is the latest link I have for removing any kind of Norton/Symantec product:
http://basconotw.mvps.org/SymRem2.htm
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:invisimax
ID: 35022762
THank you so much, this worked perfectly, now i just need to create a batch file to run this program and we should be all set
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 35022830
invisimax -
Was there something wrong with the links I posted?
One of the questions was for doing the exact task you posted.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Sudeep Sharma
ID: 35022857
I agree points should have been split between me and younghv. I have no problem in that
0
 

Author Comment

by:invisimax
ID: 35030587
I"m sorry guys, new to the whole points thing, I awarded all the points to SSHARMA because thats the solution i used, I'm not saying that younghv's answer was incorrect, just simply awarded the points to ssharma..

Sorry about that
0