?
Solved

Remote Desktop issues with single and dual screen

Posted on 2011-03-02
6
Medium Priority
?
1,097 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,

I have an issue that has me stuck, I have users that will remote desktop into a Windows 2008 R2 server to access Great Plains. Some of these users have a dual screen setup, while others just have a single screen.

When a user with dual screen logins to Great Plains, and moves the application to their second screen and later a user with a single screen logins and access Great Plains, they get the login window, but not the main window. Once they login, they cannot see the main GP window. The application is running as they can see it in the task bar, and if you right click on it and select move, you can move it back to their screen.

Is there a way to make it so that if a dual screen user moves it to their second screen, that it will not cause any issues with the single screen users?

Thanks
Steven
0
Comment
Question by:sonos_admin
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:JAMcDo
ID: 35022755
Question:

Are all remote users using the same login credentials - and thus the same profile?

If so,  is it possible that each user has his/her own login?

I am wondering if the same profile is used by all users and thus the same 'display' settings are common to all.

J.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sonos_admin
ID: 35022768
Each user has their own profile. They login with their domain account and the a profile for them is created in the Users folder on the server.

0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Abdulmalek_Hamsho earned 2000 total points
ID: 35022954
Yes you can.

The GP Window position (X is WindowPosX, AND Y is WindowPosY;  of the Left Upper corener) is saved in Dex.ini, you can create a login script for the users who work on single screen to overwrite the Dex.ini with their appropriate settings, and another one for the user who use dual screens.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 35022985
I believe you can also alt tab to the program and use the shortcut win+leftarrow to send it app over as a temporary fix.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Abdulmalek_Hamsho
ID: 35023034
Note: Dex.ini can be overwritten after GP opens. So, even if other users are using GP in the server, you can still overwrite Dex.ini.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sonos_admin
ID: 35029702
Thanks, this worked like a charm, I was able to make a script that kept users from not seeing the main menu window!
0