Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

exchange email when server is turned off

Posted on 2011-03-02
5
Medium Priority
?
352 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Curious, I am managing my own mail on exchange and was wondering what happens to email when the server is off? I suspect the senders server keep trying the message and if it couldn't be delivered eventually return an undeliverable message right?

Daz.
0
Comment
Question by:dazcoates
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 35022782
Yes - that's exactly what happens.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dazcoates
ID: 35022785
Thanks Alan.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35022791
The amount of time / number of days for a retry varies from server to server, but the average should be a day or two - maybe three.  Beyond that - the messages will be returned to sender and non-deliverable.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35022794
You are welcome.

Thanks for the points.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AustinComputerLabs
ID: 35022795
You may want to set up a backup MX service if the server is going to be own for a length of time.
Also many spam washing services will hold the mail until it can be delivered.
0